Full List of Nominees for 2022 Podcast Awards, presented by rova

24 November 2022

The 2022 NZ Podcast Awards, presented by rova, has today announced the nominees for this year's awards. An esteemed pool of local and international judges have trawled through submissions from 200+ Kiwi podcasts, which came from 400+ nominations. 

The winners will be announced on the 12th of December. The Listeners' Choice Award is now open for voting here and open to all podcasts, including podcasts that have not previously entered or have not been shortlisted.

Here are your nominees!

Best Arts & Culture

Aotearoa Hip Hop: The Music, The People, The History - rova / MAI FM

He Reo Tawhito - conversations about Mōteatea - Toi te Arapūoru | SOUNZ Centre for New Zealand Music

The Deep - Zoe Marshall

Viva Talks - NZ Herald

Voices - Kadambari Raghukumar

 

Best Business Podcast

Cooking the Books with Frances Cook - Frances Cook

Jandals in Japan - Jayne Nakata and Catherine O'Connell

Money Talks - NZ Herald

Raising The Curve - Sophie Hallwright and Victoria Harris, The Curve Co-Founders

The Property Academy podcast by Opes Partners - Ed McKnight & Andrew Nicol

 

Best Comedy Podcast supported by rova

Dear Bastard! - Paul McKane & Andrew Naughtie

Socrates Walks Into A Bar - Tim Batt, Nick Rado and Ray O'Leary

That's Enough Already With Urzila Carlson - Urzila Carlson

The Hauraki Big Show - Radio Hauraki

Tic-Heads with Uncle Tics - rova

 

Best Current Affairs

Gone by Lunchtime - The Spinoff Podcast Network

The Detail - Newsroom

The Core Podcast - Today FM

The Front Page - NZ Herald

The Shit Show - Shit You Should Care About

 

Best Documentary Podcast

Hair and Loathing - Charlotte Cook, RNZ

Let's be TRANSparent - Motuihe Group/RNZ

The Commune - Adam Dudding and Eugene Bingham (Stuff)

The Elephant in the Bedroom - Notable Pictures/Tahi

The Lake - Popsock Media / Stuff

 

Best Education Podcast

Everyday Māori - Hēmi Kelly & Āpera Woodfine

History of Aotearoa New Zealand Podcast - Thomas Rillstone

PhD: Unpacked - Coalesce

Raising The Curve - The Curve

Whakamāori - Arataua Media/RNZ

Best Entertainment

Dear Nature - Max Balloch

Grey Areas with Petra Bagust - Love It Media

Kita and Anita's Happy Hour - ZM

Out The Gayte - Brodie Kane Media

Tic-Heads with Uncle Tics - rova

Best Factual Podcast

History of Aotearoa New Zealand Podcast - Thomas Rillstone

Our Changing World - Claire Concannon, RNZ

The Core - Today FM

The Front Page - NZ Herald

The Lake - Popsock Media / Stuff

 

Best Family Podcast

Best of Storytime Podcast - Duncan Smith, RNZ

News2Me - Gill Bonnett/RNZ/TVNZ

One Day You'll Thank Me - NZ Herald

Story Space - Mick, Matt and Kevin

What The CF! - Ingrid Grenar & Ian Wright GW Creative Ltd

Best Fiction

Devil's Trumpet - Tracey Slaughter, RNZ

Tales from Three Corners - CompilationJacq

The Secret of St Kilda - Haggis and Dragons Productions Limited

 

Best Health & Wellbeing Podcast

Are You Mental? - Mick Andrews

Eating Fried Chicken in the Shower - Three Dollar/RNZ

Let's be TRANSparent - Motuihe Group/RNZ

re_covering - Love It Media

Wellness F*cking Wednesday with Nix - Nicola 'Nix' Adams

 

Best History Podcast

Detour: Antarctica - NZ Herald

Eyewitness - Sonia Yee, Producer and Presenter

He Reo Tawhito - conversations about Mōteatea - Toi te Arapūoru | SOUNZ Centre for New Zealand Music

Our Forgotten Epidemic - Burnett Foundation Aotearoa

The Commune - Adam Dudding and Eugene Bingham (Stuff)

Best Independent Podcast, supported by Acast

Dear Nature - Max Balloch

He Reo Tawhito - conversations about Mōteatea - Toi te Arapūoru | SOUNZ Centre for New Zealand Music

History of Aotearoa New Zealand Podcast - Thomas Rillstone

Out The Gayte - Brodie Kane Media

Raising The Curve - The Curve

 

Best Interview

Between Two Beers podcast - Steven Holloway and Seamus Marten

He Reo Tawhito - conversations about Mōteatea Toi te Arapūoru | SOUNZ Centre for New Zealand Music

Kiwi Yarns - Brodie Kane

Super Good Juice - Career converations with everyday women - Mary-Jane Rewa & Bridget Ashby

The Deep - Zoe Marshall

Best Maori or Pasifika Podcast or Host Aotearoa - Supported by bluereef®

Hip Hop: The Music, The People, The History - rova / MAI FM

The Elephant in the Bedroom - Notable Pictures/Tahi

The Lake - Popsock Media / Stuff

Tic-Heads with Uncle Tics - rova

Whakamāori - Arataua Media/RNZ

Best Network or Publisher

NZME/iHeartRadio NZ

RNZ

The Spinoff Podcast Network

Best New Podcast

Grey Areas with Petra Bagust - Love It Media

Out The Gayte - Brodie Kane Media

The PJ Podcast - PJ Harding

Tic-Heads with Uncle Tics - rova

We Need To Talk with Toni Street - NZME

 

Best Radio Podcast

Fletch Vaughan & Hayley on ZM - ZM Podcast Network

Nine to Noon - RNZ

The Mike Hosking Breakfast - Newstalk ZB

The Morning Rumble Catch Up Podcast - The Rock

ZM's Bree & Clint - ZM Podcast Network

Best Sex & Relationships

Elephant in the Bedroom - Notable Pictures/Tahi

Married, Divorced and Dating - Carl and Rachel

The Deep - Zoe Marshall

The Electric Rodeo - Emma Hewitt

The Girls Uninterrupted - Brodie Kane, Caitlin Marett, Gracie Taylor

 

Best Sports Podcast

Between Two Beers podcast - Steven Holloway and Seamus Marten

Runners only! With Dom Harvey - Dom Harvey

The Birmingham Bulletin - Gold Sport and Newstalk ZB

The Sporting Rumble - The Rock

Warriors Anonymous - G, Sossie, Monira, Buddha & Producer Matt

 

Best True Crime Podcast

A Moment in Crime - NZ Herald

Crimes NZ - Afternoons with Jesse Mulligan, RNZ

The Commune - Adam Dudding and Eugene Bingham (Stuff)

The Lake - Popsock Media / Stuff

GUILT (Season One - Who Killed Jordan Voudouris?) - Ryan Wolf

 

Rising Star

Alyssa Partington

Joseph Stockhausen

Kadambari Gladding

Max Balloch

Sarah Ferris

 

Spotlight

Crimes NZ - Afternoons with Jesse Mulligan, RNZ

The Commune - Adam Dudding and Eugene Bingham (Stuff)

The Hauraki Big Show - Radio Hauraki

The Rock Drive with Jay and Dunc - The Rock

The Secret History of Flight 149 - Stephen Davis

 

The Climate Award

Consume This - Consumer NZ

Our Changing World - Claire Concannon, RNZ

The DOC Sounds of Science Podcast - The Department of Conservation

 

The Creativity Award

Aotearoa Hip Hop: The Music, The People, The History - rova / MAI FM

Dear Bastard! - Paul McKane & Andrew Naughtie

The Commune - Adam Dudding and Eugene Bingham (Stuff)

The Lake - Popsock Media / Stuff

The Secret of St Kilda - Haggis and Dragons Productions Limited